Printable word.doc version -  right-click here  then select "Save Target As".

ROCESTER FOOTBALL CLUB'S COMPLETE RECORD IN THE F.A. VASE

Season

Round Opponents

Venue

Result

Att

Scorers
1986-87 Extra Preliminary Mirrlees Blackstone Away W 1-0 80 M.Collins
  Preliminary Blakenall Home1 W 2-0 103 M.Shelley(2)
  1st Round Hinckley Town Home1 W 3-1 139 M.Collins(3)
  2nd Round Bradley Rangers Home2 W 1-0 101 K.Barry(pen)
  3rd Round Downham Town Home1 W 4-0 205 M.Collins(3) P.Croft
  4th Round Halesowen Town Home1 W 3-1+ 1026 M.Collins(2) M.Shelley
  5th Round Garforth Town Home2 L 1-3+ 652 M.Collins
             
1987-88 1st Round Heswall Away L 1-2 140 N.Mottram
             
1988-89 1st Round Eastwood (Hanley) Away D 0-0+ 202

Abandoned in extra time (fog) 

  1st Round Replay Eastwood (Hanley) Home L 0-1 209  
             
1989-90 Extra Preliminary Newcastle Town Away W 1-0 121 T.Hemmings
  Preliminary Burscough Away W 2-0 152 S.Anastasi T.Hemmings
  1st Round Wythenshawe Amateurs Away W 2-0 100 S.Anastasi(2)
  2nd Round Hucknall Town Home L 1-2 266 N.Mottram
             
1990-91 Extra Preliminary Merseyside Police Away L 1-2+ 90 N.Mottram
             
1991-92 Preliminary Vauxhall GM Away D 0-0+ 21  
  Preliminary Replay Vauxhall GM Home L 1-2 131

M.Sale

             
1992-93 Preliminary Glossop North End Away W 3-2 210 M.Collins(2) C.Johnson
  1st Round Flixton Home L 0-2 217  
             
1993-94 Preliminary Newport Pagnell Town Home W 4-0 147 R.Grant A.Edwards P.Riley B.Beresford
  1st Round West Bromwich Town Home W 4-2 122 B.Beresford(2,1pen) R.Grant OG
  2nd Round Glossop North End Home L 1-2 176 P.Riley
             
1994-95 Preliminary Blakenall Away L 1-2 86 C.Johnson
             
1995-96 1st Qualifying Northampton Spencer Home L 1-3 72 R.Sallis
             
1996-97 2nd Qualifying Dunkirk Away D 0-0+ 54  
  2nd Qualifying Replay Dunkirk Home D 2-2+ 76 W.Campbell(2)
` 2nd Qual. 2nd Replay Dunkirk Away L 0-2 46  
             
1997-98 2nd Qualifying Kimberley Town Away W 2-0 131 L.Stokes R.Peake
  1st Round Stewart & Lloyds Corby Away1 W 3-0 108

R.Owen R.Peake L.Stokes

  2nd Round Histon Home D 2-2 151 A.Somerville R.Peake
  2nd Round Replay Histon Away L 0-1 204  
             
1998-99 1st Round Handrahan Timbers Home W 5-0 95 R.Owen D.Langston(2) L.Booth OG
  2nd Round Spalding United Away L 2-6 302 M.Ede(pen) R.Poxon
             
2003-04 1st Round Rugby Town Home W 3-1 82 P.McMahon(2) R.Mitchell
  2nd Round Congleton Town Away D 3-3+ 198 P.McMahon(3)
  2nd Round Replay Congleton Town Home L 1-2+ 76 P.McMahon
             
2005-06 1st Round Carlton Town Home L 0-2 66  
             
2006-07 1st Qualifying Blidworth Welfare Away W 2-0 31 N.Ward M.Ruddock
  2nd Qualifying Friar Lane & Epworth Home L 0-1 113  
             
2007-08 2nd Qualifying Tipton Town Home L 2-3 75 D.Shaw(pen) A.McMahon
             

+ - After extra time.

Home1 - Home match played at Leek Town FC.

Home2 - Home match played at Eastwood (Hanley) FC.

Away1 - Away match played at Corby Town FC.